Group Members

Group Members

Aldo  Salazar Morales (Graduate Student  – Molecular Biophysics and Biochemistry)

Andy Rodriguez (Graduate Student  – Molecular Biophysics and Biochemistry)

Hyerim Bianca Nam (Undergraduate student)

Catharine Shipps (NDSEG Graduate Student fellow – Molecular Biophysics and Biochemistry)

Cong Shen (Graduate Student - Microbiology)

Fadel Samatey (Research Scientist)

Guna Mandava - Postgrad. (BS/MS, Molecualr Biophysics and Biochemistry)

Hanwen Zhang (Undergraduate student)

Jens Neu (Postdoc) - cosupervised with Charles Schmuttenmaer (Chemistry)

Jerry Ruvalcaba (Undergraduate Student – Molecular Cellular and Developmental Biology)

Joey Erwin (Graduate student in Molecular Biophysics and Biochemistry)

Matthew Guberman-Pfeffer (Postdoc) - cosupervised with Victor Batista (Chemistry)

Check out Youtube video to see Matthew’s marvelous view of Chemistry!

Peter Dahl (Graduate Student – Molecular Biophysics and Biochemistry) Co-supervised with Victor Batista (Chemistry)

Vishok Srikanth (Graduate Student – Molecular Biophysics and Biochemistry)

Yangqi Gu (Graduate Student – Molecular Cellular and Developmental Biology)

Sibel Ebru Yalcin (Assoc. Research Scientist)

Yuri Londer (Research Scientist)

Current Trainees (18 total)

Graduate students (9 total): MCDB: Yangqi Gu, Micro: Cong Shen, MB&B: Peter Dahl, Catharine Shipps, Vishok Srikanth, Aldo Morales, Joey Erwin, Andrew Rodriguez, Pilar Castillo Portela (Co-mentor, Portugal)

Postdoctoral Researchers/Research Scientists (6 total): Matthew Guberman-Pfeffer, Jens Neu

Sibel Ebru Yalcin, Yuri Londer, Fadel Samatey, Gunashil Mandava (Postgrad)

Undergraduate students (3 total):  MCDB: 2019-Jerry Ruvalcaba, 2020-Hyerim Bianca Nam, Hanwen Zhang

Current Positions of Past Trainees (26 total)

Faculty Positions: Amber Jessop-Hudspeth (Yale, Physics) – University of Montana

Grad. School (4): D. Shapiro (Duke), T. De (NYU), A. Rodriguez (Yale, MB&B), D. Kashyap (Cambridge)

Professional Schools (2 total): X. Ren (Postdoc-Cambridge), D. Vu (Yale School of Medicine),

Industry (4): JP. O’Brien (Boston Consulting), W. Huynh (Finance). R. Jain (Artizan) R. Basak (Pharma)

Undergraduates (7 total):  R. Qureshi (REU), N. Jabarullad (Yale-NUS), R. Hood, L. Delgado, M. Lee, E. Li, C. Sheen (Yale)

Rotation Students (9 total): BQBS: S. Ganesa (2017-18), M. Cook, E. Santiago (2018-19), Z. Perry, A. Kammath, C. Freniere (2020-21). Micro: A. Verdegaal, E. Nand (2018-19), MCGD: G. Andrade (2019-20)